Watch Us 

Follow Us

Tweet Us

Privacy Policy

 

Under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) GGC Volunteers is obliged to comply with requirements effective from 21 December 2001. The following policy statement provides an overview of how we are meeting these privacy compliance obligations.

 

Protecting your privacy is important to GGC Volunteers. Whenever we collect and otherwise deal with your personal information, we are governed by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Therefore, whenever collecting and dealing with information such as your name, address, email address or phone number and any sensitive information such as health information, we will be bound by the NPPs. Whenever we collect personal information from you, we will make every reasonable attempt to inform you of why we are collecting your information, to whom we will disclose that information and the purposes for which we intend to use that information. In general, the purposes for which we may collect your personal information include, but may not be limited to:

 

  • To process an application to become a participant in a placement

  • To facilitate your placement in an appropriate project

  • To liaise with overseas third parties and government departments to facilitate your placement

  • To use in any medical, safety, or diplomatic emergency

  • To assist you with services whilst you are on placement

  • To provide feedback and follow up on your placement

  • To obtain feedback from you about your experiences

  • To allow us to review and improve our program

  • To keep you informed of GGC Volunteers developments and future placement opportunities

 

To ensure that these purposes are fulfilled, the information will be stored, processed and handled in a manner that complies with the NPPs. To place you, it will be necessary, where relevant, to pass on some of the information that you provide to appropriate third parties such as overseas government departments, NGO partners, health service providers, insurers and auditors, the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade and Immigration.

 

Where it is necessary for us to collect sensitive information from you such as information about your health, we shall only disclose this information after receiving your consent to do so.

 

At all times, we will take great care to ensure that your personal information is protected and treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act or if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, please write to or email us.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Like Us 

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • w-tumblr
  • w-youtube